Legal and Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Returns Policy​


 
The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Havwoods Australia, www.havwoods.com.au, www.havwoodsaustralia.com.au.
HAVWOODS is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. HAVWOODS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
We need to advise you that: (a) Third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads, (b) You may opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, and you can access a mechanism for exercising such choice (You can view it here: www.aboutads.info/choices).
 
The information in this web site is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to, the implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Havwoods shall not be responsible for any errors, omissions or technical inaccuracies in this web site.
 
This web site and its content is the copyright of Havwoods. All rights reserved.
 
Havwoods web site displays images of natural products. Whilst every effort has been made to reproduce flooring samples and images, the colours shown are only as accurate as your display will allow. Colour variations will occur for which Havwoods accepts no responsibility.
 
This web site is primarily for the benefit and use of Havwoods customers and potential customers. Havwoods is constantly improving its products and services and reserves the right to make such improvements or changes to this web site, the materials, products, services or prices posted in this web site without prior notice as it deems necessary.
 
External Links
As a convenience to you, Havwoods may provide links to Web sites operated by others. Havwoods makes no representations about web sites accessed from this web site which are not maintained, controlled or created by Havwoods and does not endorse any linked web sites or the information appearing thereon. Links do not imply that Havwoods endorses, is affiliated with or associated with such linked web sites.
Havwoods is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites and you should exercise your best judgement when sharing personal information on these web sites.
 
We want you to have continuing trust in Havwoods and in our products and services and, so, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.
 
Collection of your personal information
In general, you can browse our web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We are however able to determine your IP address. We use your IP address to help trace and rectify problems with our server, to administer our web site, to measure the use of our web site and to improve the content of our web site. In short we use your IP to gather aggregate demographic information.
 
Where you choose to provide us with a small amount of personal information about yourself such as your name, email address and telephone number you will see that the amount and type of personal information we request depend on how you use our web site, for example, for access to HAVWOODS customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
 
Sharing of your personal information
This personal information may be used for particular purposes such as tendering, processing of your order or for marketing research and other marketing purposes and for providing you with the latest product and promotional information and other information that might be useful to you. We may share this information with Havwoods directors to support your customer relationship with Havwoods. We will not give or sell this information to any other company for its use in marketing or solicitation. 
 
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. HAVWOODS takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
 
If you have provided us your personal information and do not wish to receive further information from Havwoods, you can send us an e-mail at info@havwoods.com.au and tell us that you do not want to receive future communications.
 
Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
HAVWOODS reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
 
By using this web site you are agreeing to the terms of the Havwoods Privacy Policy.
 
Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. HAVWOODS reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
 
Contacting us
HAVWOODS welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. 
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, HAVWOODS International, PO Box 74, East Maitland NSW 2323 
E-mail: info@havwoods.com.au


Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Returns Policy